State v. Talley
[…] Rev. Stat. § 565.073 (2011), we find both require knowing conduct, with Kansas also allowing for the conduct to be done recklessly. The term "knowingly" is almost identically defined in both Missouri and Kansas. Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 562.016.3 (2011) ("A person 'acts knowingly', or with knowledge, [1] With respect to his conduct or to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that those circumstances exist; or [2] With respect to the a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause that result.") with K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."). This comparison supports our finding the statutes for the requisite intent are the same as or identical to each other.