State v. Talley
[…] First, we must analyze the level of culpability included in both statutes. The relevant Kansas statute allows for domestic battery to be committed either knowingly or recklessly, while the relevant Missouri provision provides that domestic assault in the second degree be done knowingly. The Missouri provision is necessarily identical to or narrower than the Kansas version for two reasons: (1) As noted above, Kansas and Missouri define knowingly almost identically; and (2) in Kansas, knowingly necessarily encompasses anything that is done recklessly. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(c) ("Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally."). So when analyzing Missouri's definition of knowingly in this context, the same must also be true.

Second, we must analyze Kansas' definitions of "dating relationship" and "family or household member" along with Missouri's definition of "family or household member."