State v. Talley
[…] Because Talley committed the underlying crimes in July and November 2018, respectively, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811 applies.

In considering an out-of-state conviction, the sentencing court makes two classifications after the State proves the existence of the prior conviction. First, the court determines under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e) whether the prior conviction is a misdemeanor or a felony based on the law of the state where the defendant was convicted. "If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). Here, Talley's prior Missouri conviction was a felony—a fact Talley does not dispute on appeal. Second, the sentencing court determines whether the prior out-of-state conviction is a person or nonperson offense. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).