State v. Talk
[…] State v. Armijo, 2016-NMSC-021, ¶ 19, 375 P.3d 415. "The principal command of statutory construction is that the court should determine and effectuate the intent of the Legislature, using the plain language of the statute as the primary indicator of legislative intent." State v. Hobbs, 2016-NMCA-022, ¶ 9, 366 P.3d 304 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). "When a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation." State v. Taylor E., 2016-NMCA-100, ¶ 26, 385 P.3d 639.

{6} Section 39-3-3(B)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the state may appeal a district court order excluding or suppressing evidence within ten days "if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." Defendant cites State v.