State v. Talk
[…] (Alteration omitted.) As such, the district court excluded the test results because Section 66-8-103 does not specifically authorize an EMT or emergency department technician to draw blood based on the district court's reading of Garcia. The State timely appealed the district court's order pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972), certifying that the appeal was "not taken for purpose of delay, and the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."

DISCUSSION

I. The State May Appeal Pursuant to Section 39-3-3(B)(2)

{5} Before considering the merits of the State's argument, we first determine whether the State has a right to appeal. Whether a party has a statutory right to an appeal is a question of law, which we review de novo.