State v. Tait
[…] Tait assumes is the basis for the condition. It provides in relevant part that

Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender.

Another is RCW 9.94A.703(3), which authorizes courts to order as conditions of community custody (among others) that an offender "[participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services" or "[participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c) and (d).

The record is not clear which statutory basis was intended by the State, which proposed the condition, or which was relied on by the sentencing court. We conclude that it does not matter, as either is sufficient.