State v. Tait
[…] The final bill report for E2SHB 1006 states, by way of "background, " that "[t]he Department of Corrections reports that 80 percent of offenders that are sentenced are arrested for a drug offense or a crime that is a result of a chemical dependency."

While not applicable to Mr. Tail's case, we also observe that following a recent amendment, RCW 9.94A.607 now provides that "[a] rehabilitative program may include a directive that the offender obtain an evaluation as to the need for chemical dependency treatment related to the use of alcohol or controlled substances, regardless of the particular substance that contributed to the commission of the offense." Laws of 2015, ch. 81, § 2. The statute thus explicitly recognizes that a sentencing court's finding of chemical dependency and ordering of drug treatment may precede an evaluation as to whether chemical dependency treatment is needed.

Affirmed.