State v. Tagoai
[…] But the crimes are not the same in law. For this analysis, we must compare the elements the State had to prove at trial. Attempted first degree robbery requires intent to take personal property, whereas second degree assault requires intentional assault. State v. Cook, 69 Wn. App. 412, 415, 848 P.2d 1325 (1993); State v. Allen, 116 Wn. App. 454, 463-64, 66 P.3d 653 (2003); RCW 9A.56.190, .200. As charged here, first degree robbery also required bodily injury, which is "physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(a). Second degree assault, on the other hand, requires substantial bodily harm, defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any body part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Thus the State had to prove different criminal intents and different degrees of bodily harm. The crimes are not the same in law, and thus fail the same evidence test.

Merger