State v. Taft
[…] We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 53a–54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person....”

.General Statutes § 53a–48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(b)(3).

Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 647–48, 66 S.Ct. 1180, 90 L.Ed. 1489 (1946).

The record reveals the following facts, which the jury reasonably could have found, and procedural history.