State v. Tafoya
[…] A determination that a defendant is a "serious violent offender" is not procedural in nature and requires the district court to make a substantive evaluation of a defendant and the circumstances of the crime immediately prior to sentencing. Following Defendant's conviction for first-degree child abuse resulting in great bodily harm, NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15(F) (2007, amended 2016) required the district court to "indicate whether or not the offense is a serious violent offense, as defined in Section 33-2-34[.]" See also § 33-2-34(L)(4)(o) (2006) (providing that first, second, and third degree abuse of a child is a serious violent offense "when the nature of the offense and the resulting harm are such that the court judges the crime to be a serious violent offense").