State v. Tafoya
[…] Section 33-2-34 also defines "serious violent offense" to include "any of the following offenses, when the nature of the offense and the resulting harm are such that the court judges the crime to be a serious violent offense for the purpose of this section[,]" . . . first, second and third degree abuse of a child, as provided in Section 30-6-1[.]" Section 33-2-34(L)(4)(o)(9). {23} The requirement that the district court "indicate whether or not the offense is a serious violent offense" is stated in Section 31-18-15(F), as follows: "When the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment for a felony offense, the court shall indicate whether or not the offense is a serious violent offense, as defined in Section 33-2-34[.]"

All statutes quoted herein are the 2009 versions.

B. Rule 5-801

{24} In 2009, Rule 5-801 stated, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Correction of sentence.