State v. Tabor
[…] See 2007 Wis. Act 20, § 9121(6)(a). However, because the events in this case took place while the previous name was in effect, we will refer to the DHFS.

The original notice of appeal in this case was filed in July 2006. Acting pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 808.075(5), we granted Tabor's subsequent motion to remand the case to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing concerning ineffective assistance of counsel. Although no amended notice of appeal was filed, we elect to review the order that the court entered after remand. See § 808.075(8) ("If an appellate court remands the record to the circuit court for additional proceedings under sub. (5) or (6), the appellate court, in the pending appeal, may review the judgment or order that the circuit court enters following remand.").
The Honorable Mel Flanagan presided over the trial and the Honorable Patricia D. McMahon presided over the post-commitment hearing. Throughout the five-year pendency of this case, seven different circuit court judges were assigned to the case due to judicial rotation.