State v. Tabor
[…] Rather, his argument on appeal is that because he did not personally waive his right to a jury trial on the record, with a personal colloquy between him and the trial court, the waiver was not legally effective and he is therefore entitled to a new trial before a jury.

¶ 21 We addressed a similar argument in Denman , where a person committed pursuant to WIS. STAT. ch. 980 argued that his waiver of his right to a jury trial was invalid because the trial court did not advise him that it could not accept a jury verdict unless it was unanimous. Denman , 243 Wis. 2d 14, ¶ 4. We concluded that WIS. STAT. § 980.05(2) (1999-2000) did "not require that a respondent be advised by the court that a jury verdict must be unanimous in order for the withdrawal of his or her request for a jury trial to be valid." Denman , 243 Wis. 2d 14, ¶ 12. In support of this conclusion we explained: