State v. Tabor
[…] Denman , 243 Wis. 2d 14, ¶ 9 (citing Bernstein , 231 Wis. 2d at 399-400). Thus, Denman recognized, "[f]ollowing Bernstein , we look to . . . § 980.05(2), rather than the case law governing the waiver of the constitutional right to a jury trial in criminal cases, to determine whether [a respondent's] waiver was valid." Denman , 243 Wis. 2d 14, ¶ 11.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.05(1m) (1997-98) provided:

At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.

This statute was repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 101, effective August 1, 2006, which was after the court trial in Tabor's case.