State v. Tabor
[…] See id. , 243 Wis. 2d 14, ¶ 12. Thus, there is no basis for Tabor's argument that he is automatically entitled to a new trial based on the lack of a colloquy. The issue then becomes whether, under the facts presented, the post-commitment court's finding that Tabor consented to waive his right to a jury trial was clearly erroneous.

As we noted in State v. Bernstein , 231 Wis. 2d 392, 400, 605 N.W.2d 555 (Ct.App. 1999), "it is generally accepted that an attorney acts on behalf of his or her client." Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 980.05(2) (2003-04) explicitly provides that a person's attorney can withdraw the request. See id. ("The person, the person's attorney or the district attorney or department of justice, whichever is applicable, may withdraw his, her or its request for a jury trial if the 2 persons who did not make the request consent to the withdrawal.") (emphasis added).

Nonetheless, to avoid challenges concerning the waiver of a previously requested jury trial, the better practice is for courts to ask the defendant, trial counsel and the State to confirm their consent on the record.