State v. Tabor
[…] The State indicates that it agrees with the court's decision, but does not offer any specific argument as to why trial counsel's request for a jury trial at the probable cause hearing failed to satisfy § 980.05(2) (2001-02). We conclude, based on the undisputed record, that Tabor's counsel's on-the-record request for a jury trial was effective. See Badger State Bank v. Taylor , 2004 WI 128, ¶ 13, 276 Wis. 2d 312, 688 N.W.2d 439 (interpretation of statute and the application of statute to undisputed facts are ordinarily questions of law court reviews de novo).

¶ 19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.05(2) (2001-02) explicitly allows an attorney for a person subject to a WIS. STAT. ch. 980 petition to request a jury trial, and the statute does not specify that the request must be made in writing. See § 980.05(2) ("The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, the department of justice or the district attorney may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12.") (emphasis added). In contrast, the legislature has specified in other types of cases that requests for jury trials must be made in writing.