State v. Sweet
[…] Race, 293 Kan. 69, 76, 259 P.3d 707 (2011) (quoting State v. Harris, 259 Kan. 689, 698, 915 P.2d 758 [1996] ); see also State v. Reynolds, 230 Kan. 532, 537, 639 P.2d 461 (1982). Shaver's testimony was properly admitted.

There is no merit to Sweet's second argument. He suggested he was in such a physical condition that he could not understand the DC–70 notices he was given. He argues: “The advisory requirement would be meaningless if it could be satisfied by giving it to a person who was unconscious or otherwise physically incapable of comprehending it.”

The plain language of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(r) states: “It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section.” Further, the evidence showed Sweet understood the process. He asked for an attorney, gave his name, and responded to the EMS and hospital personnel.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Sweet

Court of Appeals of Kansas.
Aug 30, 2013
308 P.3d 30 (Kan. Ct. App. 2013)