State v. Sweet
[…] See State v. McCaslin, 291 Kan. at 707. While the hearsay objection is only mentioned, but not briefed, and might be deemed abandoned, State v. Brown, 272 Kan. 843, Syl. ¶ 1, 35 P.3d 910 (2001), the foundation and substantial compliance arguments are sufficiently intertwined that we will consider the merits of Sweet's appeal.

Sweet's argument is based on the wording of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(b) stating: “A law enforcement officer shall request a person to submit to a test or tests deemed consented to under subsection (a)....” And, further, based on the wording of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k) which states that “[b]efore a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice....” Based on these two subsections, Sweet contends that only the law enforcement officer (Officer Rago in this case) who gave him the oral and written notice can testify at trial as to the “substantial compliance” with all of the requirements of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001.