State v. Sweet
[…] Sweet does not contest the relevancy of Shaver's testimony but at the district court objected to it as being hearsay and resulting in lack of foundation for the draw and admissibility of the blood test results.

On appeal, the hearsay issue is only mentioned in the conclusion, but Sweet contends the necessary foundation is missing and suggests that the evidence as presented does not result in “substantial compliance” with the provisions of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(k), which states that “[b]efore a test or tests are administered under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice” of various information. See Barnhart v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 243 Kan. 209, 213, 755 P.2d 1337 (1988) (“To substantially comply with the requirements of the statute, a notice must be sufficient to advise the party to whom it is directed of the essentials of the statute.”).