State v. Sweeney
[…] The State disagrees, arguing that "any interest [Appellant] allegedly had in the property would merely be deducted from the value of the vandalized property," so Appellant would still be guilty of vandalism of property valued at over $60,000 even if such a deduction was made.

The issue regarding jury instructions arose during oral argument. According to an order entered by this Court on September 27, 2007, Appellant was permitted to file a supplemental record that included the jury instructions and a brief on the issue.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) states that a person who, "knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent . . ." is guilty of vandalism. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408, damage is "destroying, polluting or contaminating property." Acts of vandalism "are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-106(a)(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105." T.C.A. § 39-14-408(c).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106 provides definitions for criminal offenses. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106(a)(36) defines "[v]alue" as follows: