State v. Swecker
[…] Cruz, 139 Wn.2d at 193. The 1990 amendment could not retroactively revive a conviction that had washed out. Id. As explained in Dean, 113 Wn. App. at 695, `[t]he court considered a washed-out conviction virtually expunged for future sentencing purposes.'

Responding to Cruz, the legislature in June 2000 enacted RCW 9.94A.345. Laws of 2000, ch. 26, §§ 1, 2; Dean, 113 Wn. App. at 695. This provision simply states that `[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.' RCW 9.94A.345. More specifically, the statutory note accompanying the provision indicates that "[a] decision as to whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual's offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed." RCW 9.94A.345 Intent — 2000 c 26; Dean, 113 Wn. App. at 695.

The ball was now in the Supreme Court. In Smith, 144 Wn.2d at 670-71, the court examined the effect of the 1997 amendment on the juvenile adjudication wash out provisions in former RCW 9.94A.030(12)(b).