State v. Swanson
[…] IV

The defendant's last argument is that he was denied rights guaranteed to him pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-38c (c) because the family violence response and intervention officer testified at the hearing to revise the protective order. In actuality, the statute provides that the family violence response and intervention officer must prepare a written or oral report for the court. Section 46b-38c (c) specifically provides in pertinent part that a "local family violence intervention unit shall . . . prepare written or oral reports on each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court session on that date." (Emphasis added.) Additionally General Statutes § 46b-38c (d) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of the local intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the testimony of the family violence response and intervention officer complied with General Statutes § 46b-38c and the defendant's rights pursuant to the statute were not violated.

The defendants motion to dismiss is denied for the foregoing reasons. CT Page 5085-hf