State v. Swanson
[…] The officer compiled a report indicating the wife Judicial District allegations and the defendant Judicial District denial of the charges. The officer supplied the Court with the report, and the Court issued a protective order pursuant to § 46b-38c. The Court ordered that the defendant refrain from imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of his wife; from threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, or sexually assaulting his wife; and from entering the family dwelling occupied by his wife.

General Statute § 46b-38c provides in pertinent part: "(a) There shall be family response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department.
. . .