State v. Swan
[…] This will eliminate double jeopardy concerns that might bar prosecution of the more serious indictable offenses should the municipal court offense be resolved first and rely upon the same facts that are needed to prosecute the Superior court offense. R. 3:1-5(a) ("All indictable offenses shall be prosecuted in the Superior Court, Law Division . . . ."). See also State v. Muniz, 118 N.J. 319, 331-34 (1990) (holding death by auto and lesser-included motor vehicle offenses must be tried together before the Superior Court).

We find further support for the judge's order in N.J.S.A. 2B:12-17.2(b), which states the Attorney General may set prosecution guidelines concerning "criminal offenses involving serious bodily injury and underlying motor vehicle offenses arising from the same incident." This implies the statute only applies where a defendant is charged with both criminal offenses and motor vehicle offenses.