State v. Swallow
[…] On appeal, the trial court's imposition of restitution is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Rhoda, 206 N.J. Super. 584, 593-94 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 105 N.J. 524 (1986). Restitution, unlike a fine, which is intended to punish, "serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both[.]"); State v. Harris, 70 N.J. 586, 593 (1976)(distinguishing restitution from fine). In imposing restitution, "the court must balance the goals of victim-compensation and offender rehabilitation, and thoughtfully establish a fair and reasonable amount of restitution and method of payment."