State v. Sutton
[…] Jones , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 813 S.E.2d 668, 669, 2018 WL 1597450, at *1 (Apr. 3, 2018) (No. COA17-796 ). This Court rejected the defendant's argument in Jones that the officer needed some additional basis for reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop where he had seen the traffic violation:

Defendant's argument ... ignores the fact that Trooper Myers' direct observations provided reasonable suspicion for the vehicle stop. Under North Carolina law, Defendant's act of crossing the double yellow centerline clearly constituted a traffic violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-150(d) (2017) ("The driver of a vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the centerline of a highway upon the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where such centerline has been placed upon such highway by the Department of Transportation, and is visible.").

This Court has made clear that an officer's observation of such a traffic violation is sufficient to constitute reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop.

Jones , ––– N.C. App. at ––––, 813 S.E.2d at 672, 2018 WL 1597450, at *4 (citations omitted).