State v. Sussex
[…] Ayla v. Olaiz, 161 Ariz. 129, 131, 776 P.2d 807, 809 (App. 1989). Under this rule, the State is entitled to costs even though it recovered significantly less than the relief requested. It prevailed on all but one of its claims and was awarded damages on the common-law trespass claim.

II. The trial court did not err in denying the State its reasonable attorneys' fees.

¶42 The State also argues the trial court erred in failing to award it its reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) (2003) ("If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court."). "It is within the trial court's discretion to determine whether to award [attorneys'] fees to a party who has prevailed in a quiet title action and otherwise complied with the provisions of section 12-1103(B)." Scottsdale Mem'l Health Sys., Inc. v.