State v. Surratt
[…] Hicks had a statutory duty to prosecute Defendant on behalf of the State for the alleged crimes originating within Lea County. NMSA 1978, § 36–1–18(A)(1) (2001) (“Each district attorney shall ... prosecute ... for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all [criminal] cases ... in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested[.]”). Ms. Hicks' position also vested her with the lawful authority to appoint a special prosecutor when ethical reasons or other good cause so required. Section 36–1–23.1. When Ms. Hicks appointed Ms. Martwick to act as special prosecutor in this matter, Ms. Martwick was vested with the limited authority to prosecute the State's case against Defendant. Section 36–1–23.1 (“Any person ... appointed [to act as special prosecutor] shall have authority to act only in the specific case or matter for which the appointment was made.”). Ms. Martwick's appointment as special prosecutor authorized her, in effect, to step into the shoes of the district attorney for the Fifth Judicial District solely to prosecute as prescribed by Section 36–1–18(A)(1).