State v. Surratt
[…] Defendant contends, however, that as special prosecutor Ms. Martwick did not have the authority of a “district attorney” for the purpose of appointing a special prosecutor pursuant to Section 36–1–23.1. We agree.

{13} As the district attorney for the Fifth Judicial District, Ms. Hicks had a statutory duty to prosecute Defendant on behalf of the State for the alleged crimes originating within Lea County. NMSA 1978, § 36–1–18(A)(1) (2001) (“Each district attorney shall ... prosecute ... for the state in all courts of record of the counties of his district all [criminal] cases ... in which the state or any county in his district may be a party or may be interested[.]”). Ms. Hicks' position also vested her with the lawful authority to appoint a special prosecutor when ethical reasons or other good cause so required. Section 36–1–23.1. When Ms. Hicks appointed Ms. Martwick to act as special prosecutor in this matter, Ms.