State v. Sullivan
[…] Defendant Lucious Bernard Sullivan, Jr. appeals his conviction of possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. Because defendant failed to file an affidavit to accompany the motion to suppress, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977, we hold that he has waived his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress on constitutional grounds.

I. Background

On 12 July 2010, defendant was indicted for possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(a) (2013) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm or weapon of mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14–288.8(c). For purposes of this section, a firearm is (i) any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, or its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer.”

--------

On 12 May 2014, defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained during the search of his cell phone. On 30 June 2014, defendant filed an amended motion to suppress.