State v. Sullivan
[…] We agree.

“The exclusive method of challenging evidence on grounds that its exclusion is constitutionally required is a motion to suppress made in compliance with the procedural requirements of Article 53 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.” State v. Harris, 71 N.C.App. 141, 142, 321 S.E.2d 480, 482 (1984) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977 provides as follows:



(a) A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavitcontaining facts supporting the motion. The affidavit may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated....

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977(a) (2013) (emphasis added). “The burden is upon the defendant to show that he has complied with the procedural requirements of Article 53.” State v. Creason, 123 N.C.App. 495, 499, 473 S.E.2d 771, 773 (1996) (citation omitted).