State v. Sullivan
[…] Our cases do not take such a narrow view of motive. The use of motive in this case parallels its use in Friedrich : a motive in an earlier crime is used to show a common cause for both the earlier and a later crime. The same motive caused both the prior act and the charged act.

Plymesser , 172 Wis.2d at 594, 493 N.W.2d at 372.

By these holdings, the supreme court has signaled that a defendant's motive to commit the charged offense can be established by prior acts which demonstrate the defendant's propensity to commit such acts. That seems contrary to Whitty and § 904.04(2), Stats., which say that other acts evidence is not admissible "to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Id .; see also Whitty , 34 Wis.2d at 291-92, 149 N.W.2d at 563.

In addition, in State v.