State v. Sukin
[…] State v. Garrett, 76 Wn. App. 719, 722, 887 P.2d 488 (1995).

Hearsay is generally inadmissible. State v. King, 113 Wn. App. 243, 280, 54 P.3d 1218 (2002). Hearsay is an oral or written assertion, other than one made by the person while testifying at a trial, "offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." ER 801(a), (c). But business records of an act or event are admissible despite the general prohibition against hearsay "if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation." RCW 5.45.020; State v. Quincy, 122 Wn. App. 395, 399, 95 P.3d 353 (2004). The business record must be made in the "regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event." RCW 5.45.020; Quincy, 122 Wn. App. at 399.

RCW 5.45.020 states that "[a] record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

We broadly interpret statutory terms such as "custodian" and "other qualified witness." Quincy, 122 Wn. App. at 399. The business records exception requires only that the witness have custody of the record as a regular part of his work to lay the foundation for its admission.