State v. Subia
[…] Subia's prosecution stemmed from his engaging in a drug transaction with an undercover police officer. A jury found Subia guilty as charged. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Subia to ten years of imprisonment, with a mandatory minimum term of one year, to be served concurrently with any other sentence he may be required to serve. The Circuit Court entered its Judgment on August 22, 2012.

HRS § 712–1240.8 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.



The Honorable Colette Y. Garibaldi presided.