State v. Stubbs
[…] {¶ 16} In his second assignment of error, Stubbs claims that the trial court improperly imposed costs at the sentencing hearing and failed to properly find that he had the ability to pay such costs.

{¶ 17} At the sentencing hearing, the trial court ordered that Stubbs pay both the costs of prosecution and the cost of his appointed counsel. The court went on to state that he was "able to find employment prior to today," that he was "physically fit," and that he could "certainly find employment to meet these obligations upon [his] release."

{¶ 18} Under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) "[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * *." Such prosecution costs are to be imposed without inquiring as to the defendant's ability to pay. State v. Woods, 6th Dist. Lucas No.