State v. Stubbe
[…] It doesn't have to be especially dramatic, but it has to be something to make you take notice and tell all your friends and coworkers as well. To deter you from any more driving under the influence and to encourage rehabilitation, if possible, that would be fine, if you can deal with a drinking problem. But to make sure you don't think about mixing being under the influence with driving again, the Court's going to impose the following sentence to accomplish those ends. . . .

Stubbe first contends the court erred in considering his 1985 conviction for OWI because section 321J.2(4)(a) provides "[a]ny conviction or revocation deleted from motor vehicle operating records pursuant to section 321.12 shall not be considered as a previous offense."

We conclude the district court did not impermissibly consider Stubbe's 1985 OWI conviction. Section 321J.2(4)(a) concerns whether a violation charged is a second or subsequent offense. It does not prohibit the court from considering previous OWI convictions when sentencing a defendant.