State v. Stuart
[…] Ibid.

The forfeiture statute also mandates that if a person is convicted of an offense involving or touching his public employment that person "shall be forever disqualified" from holding any public office or position in New Jersey or a political subdivision of the State. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). In that regard, subsection (d) of the forfeiture statute states:

In addition to the punishment prescribed for the offense, and the forfeiture set forth in subsection [(a)] of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2, any person convicted of an offense involving or touching his public office, position or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its administrative or political subdivisions. As used in this subsection "involving or touching on his public office, position or employment" means that the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person.