State v. Strzalkowski
[…] When he was arraigned in the Justice of the Peace Court 11 on the DUI charge, he was released on his own recognizance. He signed a "Bond/Order to Appear" form stating, "Defendant . . . understand[s] the following: If [he] fails to keep the Court advised of [his] address as required by Delaware statute, [he] waive[s] any notice requirements pertaining to this release . . . to court appearances and/or other matters pertaining to the charge. . . ." This language refers to 11 Del. C. § 2113(e), which states:

Any person released pursuant to this chapter shall notify the court before which the case is pending, of any changes of address or residence within 5 days of such change. Failure to make such notification will result in constructive receipt of any subpoena issued to the person by or on behalf of the court to the last address or residence given to the court by that person.

Following the arrest, the case was filed in the Court of Common Pleas on September 17, 2007. The State concedes that, when this case was originally filed in the Court of Common Pleas, the officer knew this charge was a felony but proceeded to Court of Common Pleas anyway.