State v. Strzalkowski
[…] While the State erred in filing a felony charge in the Court of Common Pleas and should have realized this sooner than November 29, 2007, the prosecution is still permitted to bring charges against Strzalkowski in a court that has exclusive jurisdiction. Third, the delay is not all caused by circumstances within the State's control as required by Richards.

Baker v. State, Del. Super., ID No. 0803038600, Babiarz, J. (Dec. 16, 2009) (Mem. Op.).

Id.

See 11 Del. C. § 210: "A prosecution is not a bar . . . [when] (1) the former prosecution was before a court that lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense".

1998 WL 732960, at *3 (Del. Super.).

Absent compelling circumstances, the State is prohibited from voluntarily dismissing charges in a lower court and commencing new prosecution in a higher court with concurrent jurisdiction.