State v. Stradford
[…] It is with these criteria in mind that the court will now review the relevant facts and the reasonable inferences which may be drawn from them. Contrary to the assertions of the defendant's counsel, the facts of the instant case make it readily distinguishable from those in State v. Donahue. First, with regard to the issue of the motor vehicle operation, Officer Riehl, as noted above, observed the defendant stopped in the traveled lane, at the intersection, at a distance of three feet off the curb for a sufficiently long period of time. General Statutes § 14-251 provides in relevant part: "No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationery . . . upon the traveled portion of any highway . . . and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationery, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain parked within twenty five feet of an intersection. . . ."

Although there was no apparent motor vehicle violation in the Donahue matter, there was in the instant case.