State v. Stoutmire
[…] R.C. 2923.03 provides in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:

"* * *

"(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense [.]"

R.C. 2903.01(A) provides that:

"(A) No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause the death of another."

With respect to the remaining three victims, appellant was convicted of complicity to commit attempted aggravated murder, in violation of R.C. 2923.03(A)(2), 2903.01(A), and 2923.02(A). R.C. 2923.02(A) states in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
Sims, supra, defined the terms "aid" and "abet." "To aid is to assist. To abet is to incite or encourage. Mere association with the principal is not enough."