State v. Storlie
[…] The trial court decided to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense, and to employ the pattern instructions without Storlie's proposed modification. Specifically, the court instructed the jury as follows regarding the elements of the offense and the affirmative defense:

Wisconsin Stat. § 940.25(2) provides as follows:

The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b), (bm), (d) or (e).

Section 940.25(1)(a) of the Criminal Code of Wisconsin is violated by one who causes great bodily harm to another by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

Before you may find the defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove by evidence which satisfies you beyond a reasonable doubt that the following three elements were present:

First, that the defendant operated a vehicle.

Second, that the defendant's operation of the vehicle caused great bodily harm to [the passenger].

Third, that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant at the time he operated a vehicle.

The first element requires that the defendant operated a vehicle.

The second element requires that the defendant's operation of a vehicle caused great bodily harm to [the passenger].