State v. Stoken
[…] Phillips, 98 Wn.App. at 940 (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06). This standard of review requires "at least some language in the information giving notice of the allegedly missing element(s)"; and, if the language giving notice is present, we then are required to determine whether the "inartful" or "vague" wording actually prejudiced the defendant. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106.

RCW 9A.72.110 provides in part:

The legislature amended this statute in 2011. Laws of 2011, ch. 165 § 2. These amendments are not relevant here.

(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(Emphasis added.)

"The First Amendment prohibits the State from criminalizing communications that bear the wording of threats but which are in fact merely jokes, idle talk, or hyperbole." State v. Schaler, 169 Wn.2d 274, 283, 236 P.3d 858 (2010) (citing State v.