State v. Stock
[…] The State did not refer to heat exhaustion during the trial. Instead, the evidence the State presented dealt more generally with the weather conditions, the manner in which the animals were confined, and the health of the animals. Further, the jury was given an instruction which mirrored § 951.14(2)(b)2. The instruction read in part: "Shelter is proper when it is sufficient to maintain the animal in good health. Where a dog is tied or confined unattended outdoors under weather conditions which adversely affect the health of the dog, a shelter of suitable size to accommodate the dog shall be provided." We conclude that the trial proceeded under subsection (2)(b)2. The judgments of conviction, which indicate that defendants were found guilty of § 951.14(2)(a), should therefore be corrected to reflect the subsection of which defendants were convicted.