State v. Stock
[…] The jury acquitted the defendants of the other shelter count and the mistreating animals count. They appeal.

DISCUSSION Notice Issue

¶ 6. The issues in this appeal stem primarily from the parties' disagreement about which subsection of Wis. Stat. § 951.14 the State alleged defendants violated. The complaints did not specify a subsection. Defendants have based most of their arguments on their belief that they were prosecuted and convicted under § 951.14(2)(a), which reads in part: "(2) Outdoor standards. Minimum outdoor standards of shelter shall include: (a) Shelter from sunlight. When sunlight is likely to cause heat exhaustion of an animal tied or caged outside, sufficient shade . . . shall be provided . . . ." The State contends, however, that defendants were prosecuted and convicted under § 951.14(2)(b)2, which reads in part: "If a dog is tied or confined unattended outdoors under weather conditions which adversely affect the health of the dog, a shelter of suitable size . . . shall be provided."

¶ 7. We agree with the State that the case proceeded under Wis. Stat. § 951.14(2)(b)2, the subsection dealing generally with the health of a dog.