State v. Stigen
[…] In Vasquez, we held that a buyer of a controlled substance was an accomplice to the seller of the controlled substance, when the seller was charged with third-degree felony murder. 776 N.W.2d at 459. In that case, the buyer exchanged the money with the seller, took possession of the entire amount of heroin, and cooked the heroin. Id. The victim then used the prepared heroin, which resulted in her death. Id. We held that the buyer was an accomplice to the seller because the buyer had played a role in the "chain of distribution" that culminated in the victim's death. Id. See also Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (2006) (stating that a person is guilty of third-degree murder if he "proximately causes the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II"). Vasquez is not applicable here. In Vasquez, both the buyer and seller could be charged with third-degree felony murder for their separate roles in the distribution of the heroin that led to the victim's death. The statute at issue in Vasquez is not at issue in this case.