State v. Stigen
[…] The state's case relied on the testimony of K.F., an admitted drug dealer, who received a significant benefit from the state for his cooperation. K.F.'s testimony is the only direct evidence of appellant's involvement. The other circumstantial evidence that supports K.F.'s testimony, such as the officer's surveillance of appellant's house and T.N.'s belief that a man named "Zane" was K.F.'s source of the methamphetamine, would be insufficient to establish the key element of the prosecution's case, the delivery of the methamphetamine. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (2014) (requiring the state to prove a sale of methamphetamine); see also Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1) (2014) (defining "sell" as "sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture"). K.F., who tested positive for methamphetamine and admitted to using methamphetamine during the sale, had considerable credibility issues which weakened his otherwise probative testimony.