State v. Stidhem
[…] An error is "plain," such that we have discretion to correct it despite the lack of preservation, "when it is an error of law, the legal point is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and the error is apparent on the record without our having to choose among competing inferences." State v. Murphy, 319 Or.App. 330, 334, 510 P.3d 269 (2022) (citing State v. Vanornum, 354 Or. 614, 629, 317 P.3d 889 (2013)).

Defendant argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose the foregoing requirements where she was not placed on probation. However, as the state points out, ORS 813.020 expressly provides that, when a person is convicted of DUII, the trial court "shall require the person to *** [c]omplete a screening interview and a treatment program as provided in ORS 813.021," ORS 813.020(1)(b), and may require the person "to attend a victim impact treatment session," ORS 813.020(3). See also ORS 813.010(3) ("A person convicted of the offense described in this section [(DUII)] is subject to ORS 813.020 in addition to this section.").