State v. Stewart
[…] {¶ 14} Stewart argues that he did not commit burglary because he did not have the intent to commit a crime, was invited into Sparks's apartment, and was sitting on the front porch when the police arrived.

{¶ 15} We find Stewart's argument that he did not possess the requisite intent to commit burglary inapposite. Stewart was convicted of violating R.C. 2911.12(A)(4), which does not require the specific intent to commit a crime, but merely requires trespass into another's habitation when another is present or likely to be present.

{¶ 16} A "criminal trespass" is defined by R.C. 2911.21, which provides in pertinent part:

"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * *:

(1) [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another; * * *."

{¶ 17} In State v. Powell (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 62, 63, 571 N.E.2d 125, the Ohio Supreme Court found the language of the criminal trespass statute to be dispositive.