State v. Stewart
[…] State v. Cox, 798 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn. 2011). "To prevail, a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute violates a constitutional provision." Id.

The registration statute provides that a person "shall register" as a predatory offender if the person is charged and convicted of a "felony violation of or attempt to violate, or aiding, abetting, or conspiracy to commit" certain enumerated predatory offenses. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1) (Supp. 2019). Additionally, a person must register if the person is charged with an enumerated felony offense and is "convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." Id. One of these enumerated offenses is kidnapping. Id., subd. 1b(a)(1)(ii).