State v. Stevens
[…] (alteration in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)). The basis for Stevens's insufficient evidence argument centers on the statutory elements he asserts the State was required to prove. To that extent, Stevens's argument presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review for correctness.

See generally id. ¶ 4 (“The interpretation of a statute is likewise a question of law we review for correctness.”)

¶ 8 In support of his position, Stevens relies on Utah Code section 76–6–410.5, which provides that “[a] renter [of a rental vehicle] is guilty of theft of a rental vehicle if, without notice to and permission of the rental company, the renter knowingly fails without good cause to return the vehicle within 72 hours after the time established for the return in the rental agreement.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–6–410.5(2) (2008). He argues that, at the time of his arrest, the rental vehicle was less than twenty-four hours past due, and because he was incarcerated he had good cause for not returning it within the seventy-two-hour grace period provided by statute. See id.