State v. Stevens
[…] Further, in denying Stevens's motion to dismiss, the trial court recognized that when Stevens was apprehended following the high-speed chase, he was in possession of other stolen property—specifically, the property taken in the burglaries in Cedar City and St. George over the two previous days. The trial court reasoned that Stevens's possession of property stolen on another occasion created a presumption that he had the necessary knowledge or belief mental state to commit theft by receiving a stolen motor vehicle. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76–6–408(2)(a) (providing that the “knowledge or belief required for” theft by receiving a stolen operable motor vehicle “is presumed in the case of an actor who[ ] is found in possession or control of other property stolen on a separate occasion”). Given this evidence and the applicable law, the trial court concluded that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that the elements of theft by receiving a stolen motor vehicle had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt and denied Stevens's motion to dismiss.