State v. Stevens
[…] ¶ 13 Stevens's argument, however, misconstrues the statute. The gravamen of theft by receiving stolen property in a case such as this is simply possession of the property with the required mental states, i.e., knowledge or belief that the property is stolen and the intent to deprive the owner of the property. See id. § 76–6–408(1); see also Ramon, 736 P.2d at 1062–63 (explaining the elements of theft by receiving stolen property). The statute describes several variations on how a person may possess the property, in particular by receipt or retention. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–6–408(1). The statute also provides that “the knowledge or belief required” can be “presumed in the case of an actor who[ ] is found in possession or control of other property stolen on a separate occasion.” Id. § 76–6–408(2)(a).