State v. Steven B.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Steven B.

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Jul 31, 1996
Case No. 93-1658-CR (Wis. Ct. App. Jul. 31, 1996)

Opinion

Case No. 93-1658-CR.

Opinion Released: July 31, 1996 Opinion Filed: July 31, 1996

APPEAL from judgments of the circuit court for Portage County: JAMES EVENSON, Judge. Affirmed.

Before Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Sundby, J.


Steven G. B. appeals from a judgment convicting him on two counts of first-degree sexual assault of a child, § 948.02(1), STATS. The counts involve defendant's two children and incidents occurring between June 1 and August 1, 1991.

Section 948.02(1), STATS., provides in pertinent part, "Whoever has sexual contact . . . with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." Section 948.01(5), STATS., provides in pertinent part, "`Sexual contact' means any intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or defendant's intimate parts if that intentional touching is