State v. Stetler
[…] State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We review the trial court's legal ruling de novo unless its explicit fact findings that are supported by the record are also dispositive of the legal ruling. Id. We will uphold the trial court's ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. State v. Dixon, 206 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Article 18.04(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that to be sufficient, a search warrant must "identify, as near as may be, that which is to be seized and name or describe, as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.04(2) (West 2005). However, a search warrant that does not contain the information required by article 18.04(2) can still be valid if it incorporates the affidavit by reference, and the affidavit contains the required information. See Turner v.