State v. Stephens
[…] As set forth above, they are not.

Accordingly, the trial court erred by concluding that Stephens' felony conviction for bank robbery, committed in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 2113 (a) and (d), was for a crime comparable to the class B Washington felony of assault in the second degree.

The 1973 Federal Bank Robbery Conviction Is Properly Scored as a Class C Felony Equivalent

The trial court correctly concluded, however, that the 1973 conviction is properly scored as a class C felony equivalent, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525(3), which provides, in pertinent part:

If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under the relevant federal statute.