State v. Stephens
[…] Finally, we hold that the State failed to prove that the 1973 conviction did not "wash out," pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525(2).

An appellate court engages in de novo review of a sentencing court's calculation of a defendant's offender score, a question of law. State v. Ortega, 120 Wn. App. 165, 171, 84 P.2d 935 (2004), reversed in part on other grounds, 131 Wn. App. 591, 128 P.3d 146 (2006).

The procedure for determining a criminal defendant's prior criminal history is set forth by statute. RCW 9.94A.441 provides:

The prosecuting attorney and the defendant shall each provide the court with their understanding of what the defendant's criminal history is prior to a plea of guilty pursuant to a plea agreement. All disputed issues as to criminal history shall be decided at the sentencing hearing.

When a defendant disputes the State's proffered understanding of the defendant's criminal history, the prosecution must prove the defendant's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515, 521, 55 P.3d 609 (2002).