State v. Stein
[…] And that [he] failed to properly complete each of the field sobriety tests which included twice failing the one legged stand test, walking off the line, and staggering on the walk and turn test, and six out of six 'hits' . . . on the HGN test.
. . . .
Such evidence is sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [defendant] was operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.

As to the careless driving charge, Judge Portelli noted the requirements under the statute, N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 (driving "heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property"), and found that the same body of evidence supported defendant's conviction for that offense.