State v. Stegall
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies "an incorrect legal standard or reaches a conclusion that is 'illogical or unreasonable and causes an injustice to the party complaining.'" Lewis, 235 S.W.3d at 141 (quoting State v. Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tenn. 2006)).

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123 a video recording of a forensic interview of a child under the age of thirteen where the child describes any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another may be admitted as substantive evidence if certain requirements are met. T.C.A. § 24-7-123(a). The interview "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant evidence at the trial" of the defendant. Id. The video recording "may" be admitted if:

(1) The child testifies, under oath, that the offered video recording is a true and correct recording of the events contained in the video recording and the child is available for cross examination;