State v. Staten
[…] Staten first argues the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury that it was the State's burden to prove that Staten did not act in self-defense. Staten's argument is based on language in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5108(c), which provides that once a defendant has satisfied the burden of producing competent evidence supporting an affirmative defense, the State has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

The altercation between Staten and Williamson occurred on July 22, 2011, after the recodification of the Kansas Criminal Code. On July 1, 2011, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5108 replaced K.S.A. 21–3109. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5108(c) now provides:

“(c) A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis added.)

Staten relies on K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5108 in arguing that the district court's failure to instruct the jury that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Staten did not act in self-defense constitutes structural error.