State v. Staten
[…] Crabtree, 248 Kan. 33, 40–41, 805 P.2d 1 (1991). I am obligated to apply that precedent, and under the usual standard for clearly erroneous jury instructions, Staten's conviction should be upheld. I, therefore, join in the result in this case.

The evidence at trial showed that Staten inflicted a horrific beating on the woman with whom he lived. Staten testified and offered a version of events the State concedes presented a colorable, if doubtful, claim for self-defense. The law, however, doesn't require much for a district court to instruct jurors on self-defense in a criminal case. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5108(c) (instruction on any affirmative defense must be given if evidence “could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies”). State v. Hill, 242 Kan. 68, Syl. ¶ 4, 744 P.2d 1228 (1987) (“The trial court must instruct the jury on self-defense if there is any evidence tending to establish self-defense even though the evidence may be slight....”). K.S.A. 21–5108(c) (instruction on any affirmative defense must be given if evidence “could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies”). The jurors, then, must evaluate the self-defense evidence and determine if that evidence causes them to entertain a reasonable doubt about the defendant's guilt. State v.