State v. State
[…] The court does not agree with the plaintiffs' assertion that the hearing officer misapplied Quinnipiac Council v. CHRO, supra, and the Public Accommodations Act.

Failing to Cite General Statutes § 46a-71

The plaintiffs' final argument is that the hearing officer failed to decide the plaintiff, Budnik's claim pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-71, although the plaintiff specifically pleaded such a claim. The defendants argue that the hearing officer's omission does not violate the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act ("UAPA").

Section 46a-71 provides "All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon . . . sex . . . ." General Statutes § 46a-71 (a). "No state facility may be used in furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination." General Statutes § 46a-71 (b). However, a "necessary element of a claim under. . . [the statute] is that the challenged regulation discriminate on the basis . . . [alleged]." Cameron v. Alander, 39 Conn. App. 216, 221, 664 A.2d 332 (1995).