State v. Stark
[…] It should be noted here that the defendant herself has specifically waived her own right to be present at the requested deposition in South Viet Nam. The application is concerned solely with her right to have the testimony, to be represented by assigned counsel at the taking thereof, and the right of counsel assigned to her as an indigent accused to be paid for his expenses and his time.

Deriving from this constitutional grant of authority, Section 2945.50 of the Revised Code, as effective October 13, 1965 (131 Ohio Laws 681), provides:

"At any time after an issue of fact is joined upon an indictment, information, or an affidavit, the prosecution or the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such indictment, information, or affidavit is pending for a commission to take the depositions of any witness. The court or a judge thereof may grant such commission and make an order stating in what manner and for what length of time notice shall be given to the prosecution or to the defendant, before such witness shall be examined."

Section 2945.52, Revised Code, further provides that counsel, such as may be assigned by the court to represent an indigent defendant, may attend the taking of such deposition and be paid a reasonable fee for services rendered and for actual expenses.