State v. Stark
[…] Before the issuance of a commission it would be necessary for the trial court to be advised of the approximate whereabouts of the witness, rather than to require any commissioner appointed for the purpose of taking his testimony to conduct, in addition thereto, a search for the individual named. Under the circumstances set out in the application, this could probably be accomplished beforehand through an appropriate military authority.

The problem of proper legal representation for the accused at the taking of such deposition remains. Section 2945.52 of the Revised Code provides:

"Counsel assigned by the court to represent the defendant may attend upon and represent the defendant at the taking of a deposition under Section 2945.50 of the Revised Code, and said counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee for his services in taking such deposition, in addition to the compensation allowed for defending such defendant, to be fixed by the court.