State v. Stansberry
[…] In rebuttal, the defendant first argues that the state has no standing to appeal the court's order revoking probation and subsequent placement in a community corrections program. The defendant next argues that section 40-35-501(a)(7) does not preclude the trial court from sentencing a defendant to community corrections and the court's sentencing determination is correct.

We first address the defendant's argument that the state cannot appeal the trial court's revocation of probation and subsequent placement of the defendant in a community corrections program. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-402 enumerates the circumstances upon which the state may appeal a sentence imposed by the sentencing court. Section 40-35-402 states:

(a) The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The district attorney general may also appeal the imposition of concurrent sentences. In addition, the district attorney general may also appeal the amount of fines and restitution imposed by the sentencing court. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. The right of the appeal of the state is independent of the defendant's right of appeal.

(b) An appeal from a sentence is limited to one (1) or more of the following conditions:

(1) The court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range;

(2) The court granted all or part of the sentence on probation;

(3) The court ordered all or part of the sentences to run concurrently;

(4) The court improperly found the defendant to be an especially mitigated offender;

(5) The court failed to impose the fines recommended by the jury;