State v. Stansberry
[…] See State v. Tom Hale, No. 03C01-9411-CR00404, 1995 WL 460916 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Knoxville, Aug. 4, 1995). Moreover, it is our view that the sentencing court did not reinstate the defendant's original sentence of confinement after revoking probation, but rather, the court imposed a new community corrections sentence. As such, the court's sentencing determination falls within the broad language of section 40-35-402(a), which allows the state to appeal from the "manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court." Accordingly, we conclude that the limitations set forth in section 40-35-402(b) do not clearly prevent the state's challenge to the manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the trial court.

We now undertake review of the sentence imposed by the trial court.