State v. Stambaugh
[…] There was no question of acting negligently, recklessly, or intentionally. His defense was that he did not act at all.

Accordingly, the trial court did not err by permitting the state to amend the indictment on the day of trial. Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

In the second assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by convicting and sentencing him on both counts of aggravated arson since the two crimes were allied offenses of similar import. We disagree.

Appellant was convicted of two separate paragraphs of the aggravated arson statute. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) (Count One of the indictment) precludes the following activity:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender."

R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) (Count Two of the indictment) provides:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure."

R.C. 2941.25, the multiple counts provision in Ohio, provides: