State v. Stallings
[…] State v. Hunter, 2006-NMSC-043, ¶ 13, 140 N.M. 406, 143 P.3d 168 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). It appears that the shank described in evidence presented at trial falls squarely within the statutory definition of a deadly weapon, regardless of Defendant's asserted purpose for the honed eyeglass piece. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-12 (B) (1963) (defining deadly weapon as "any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers, . . . and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, . . . any kind of sharp pointed . . . bludgeons; or any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted"). Therefore, it is unlikely that Defendant's asserted defense would have succeeded. Cf. State v.