State v. Stallings
[…] Clarke, 156 Wn.2d at 887. The maximum term "consist[s] of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense," which for the class A felony of first degree child rape is a term of life imprisonment. RCW 9.94A.712(3)(b); RCW 9A.44.073; RCW 9A.20.021; see Clarke, 156 Wn.2d at 888. "Therefore, the statutory maximum identified in RCW 9.94A.712(3) differs from other statutory maximums because it is mandatory, whereas most statutory maximums merely establish the outside limit of available sentences." Clarke, 156 Wn.2d at 888 (citing RCW 9A.20.021).

RCW 9.94A.712(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section if the offender:

(a) Is convicted of:

(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;

. . .

committed on or after September 1, 2001.

(Emphasis added.)

Under RCW 9.94A.712(3)(c)(i), the sentencing court also must impose a minimum sentence, which may be "either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence." RCW 9.94A.535 allows a sentencing court to impose a sentence outside the standard range when "there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence."