State v. Brown
[…] ¶7 The jury found Brown guilty of two counts of intentional or knowing child abuse for failure to seek medical treatment for injuries to S.M.'s jaw and lip, and one count of negligent abuse for failure to seek treatment of the injury to her nasal septum. The trial court thereafter concluded the three counts were multiplicitous and subsumed them into a single count, for which it sentenced Brown to a mitigated term of ten years' imprisonment. This appeal followed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A)(1).

Sufficiency of Evidence

¶8 Child abuse pursuant to § 13-3623(A) occurs when, "[u]nder circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person . . . having the care or custody of a child . . . causes or permits a child . . . to be placed in a situation where the person or health of the child . . . is endangered."