State v. Spooner
[…] ¶38 "Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to [second]-degree intentional homicide." WIS. STAT. § 939.44(2) (2011-12). "The defense applies if '[d]eath was caused under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in s. 939.44.'" State v. Schmidt , 2012 WI App 113, ¶6, 344 Wis. 2d 336, 824 N.W.2d 839 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(a) (2009-10)) (brackets in Schmidt ).

¶39 "'Adequate' means sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person." WIS. STAT. § 939.44(1)(a) (2011-12). "'Provocation' means something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death." WIS. STAT. § 939.44(1)(b) (2011-12). A complete lack of self-control is "an extreme mental disturbance or emotional state. It is a state in which a person's ability to exercise judgment is overcome to the extent that the person acts uncontrollably.