State v. Spinney
[…] The proceedings in Criminal No. 3CPC-17-0000245 have involved Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii's (the State) complaint against Spinney for (1) one count of harassment in violation of HRS § 711-1106 (2014) and (2) one count of refusal or failure to provide a specimen for forensic identification in violation of HRS § 844D-111 (Supp. 2017). "The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai'i 482, 485, 403 P.3d 259, 262 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The law that allows appeals from circuit court criminal cases is HRS § 641-11, which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Thus, "[u]nder HRS § 641-11, the sentence of the court in a criminal case is the judgment from which an appeal is authorized[,]" and where "[t]here [is] no conviction and sentence in . . . [a] case, there can be no appeal under HRS § 641-11[.]" State v.