State v. Spence
[…] When you are the aggressor and you assume they might have a gun, there is no self-defense." The State further explained that "deadly force is not justifiable if the defendant with the purpose of causing death or serious injury provoked the use of force against the person in the same encounter." "You don't get self-defense because you come out with a shotgun and point it at someone and they flinch."

State's Response, Ex. A at 31:3-7.

Id. at 32:3-6.

Id. at 32:7-9.

As the State pointed out, under 11 Del.C § 464, the use of deadly force is not justifiable if "[t]he defendant, with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury, provoked the use of force against the defendant in the same encounter." Taking into consideration the State's arguments and § 464(e)(1), the State's PowerPoint slides regarding the justification defenses did not misinform the jury about the law. In any event, Mr.