State v. Spence
[…] Kirkley, 41 A.3d at 376.

Baker, 906 A.2d at 150; See also Kirkley, 41 A.3d at 376.

Regarding the first factor, the closeness of the case, the Court does not find that this case was a very close case. Mr. Spence admitted to the intentional killing of Mr. Williams and the attempted killing of Mr. Allen. Although Mr. Spence relied on the justification defenses of self defense and defense of others, Mr. Spence could not satisfy the statutory requirements of the defenses, even under his own version of the events. Under 11 Del.C. § 464(c) the use of deadly force is justifiable if the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself from death or serious physical injury. However the use of deadly force is not justifiable if "[t]he defendant knows that the necessity of using deadly force can be avoided with complete safety by retreating . . . ." Likewise, with regards to the defense of others, "[w]hen the person whom the defendant seeks to protect would have been obliged under § 464 of this title to retreat, . . . the defendant is obliged to try to cause the person to do so before using force in the person's protection if the